close

SKIP TO COOKIE POLICY | TERMS OF USE

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy applies to all websites owned and operated by Rebel City Distillery Limited, communications between you and us as a business.

WHO ARE WE?

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’) we are referring to Rebel City Distillery Limited . Rebel City Distillery Limited is based in Cork, Ireland and have our registered distillery at Unit P6, Marina Commercial Park, Cork.

Rebel City Distillery exist to create good spirits.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA AND WHAT DATA
IS COLLECTED

When you visit our websites, get in contact with the business or use our services, we collect personal data. The ways we collect it can be broadly categorised into the following:

Information you provide to us directly:

When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. This could include but is not limited to asking you for your contact information when you fill out a contact form on the website, when you place an order, when you apply for a job or a placement with Rebel City Distillery Limited, or other relevant occasions. You are not required to provide us with personal information however this may prevent us from providing our products and services to you.

Information we collect automatically:

We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address and device type. We also collect anonymous analytical information about the pages you visit on our website, how you interact with our website, and where you were referred from to reach our website. This allows us to better understand how our website is performing and allows us to improve our website in the future.

Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, please read our Cookie Policy below.

Where we collect personal data, we’ll only process it:
  • to perform a contract with you, or
  • where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or
  • in accordance with a legal obligation, or
  • where we have your consent.

If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.

If you’re someone who doesn’t have a relationship with us, but believe that a Client of ours has entered your personal data into websites we host or services we provide, you’ll need to contact that Client for any questions you have about your personal data (including where you want to access, correct, amend, or request that the user delete, your personal data).

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We use your personal data provide you with information and services you’ve requested from us and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

To communicate with you, which may include:
  • send to you.providing you with information you’ve requested from us or information we are required to
  • operational communications, like changes to our websites and services, security updates and notices, or data protection issues.
  • marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences
  • asking you for feedback.
  • To support you, which may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues relating to the websites or services we provide, whether by email, phone or otherwise.
  • To enhance our websites and services and develop new ones where by tracking and monitoring your use of websites and services so we can keep improving, or by carrying out technical analysis of our websites and services so that we can optimise your user experience
And provide You with more efficient tools
  • To protect our websites and infrastructure so that we can detect and prevent any malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our websites and services fairly.
  • To market to you where, in addition to sending you marketing communications, we may also use your personal data to display targeted advertising to you online – through our own websites and services or through third party websites and their platforms.
  • To analyse, aggregate and report, where we may use the personal data we collect about you and other users of our websites and services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share with third parties.

HOW WE CAN SHARE YOUR DATA

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:
  • third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of or provide functionality on the website or services, or to market or promote our goods and services to you
  • Approved Processors and Sub-Processors of Rebel City Distillery Limited where there are adequate technical, organisational and legal safeguards in place, along with appropriate legal bases to protect this sharing of data
  • Regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure
  • Other people where we have your consent. We do not distribute, share or sell your personal data with any other services or third parties for their own use, and we do not share your information with third parties without your prior knowledge and consent.

Further information about the recipients or categories of recipients of personal data can be provided upon request at the contact information below.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

While we endeavour to only store and process data inside of the European Economic Area (EEA), however from time to time we may be required to transfer your data outside of the EEA for processing.

Where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate legal protection for EEA data, or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data – i.e., by entering into the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses, or by ensuring the entity is Privacy Shield certified (for transfers to US-based third parties).

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.

Information shared between your browser and our site is encrypted and secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL/HTTPS) technologies, which creates a secure and encrypted medium of data transfer between your browser and our servers and adds a layer of security to prevent malicious attackers obtaining your personal data.

We also employ standard industry operating procedures and internal policies to ensure that your data remains secure, and continually monitor and improve the security of all hosting and storage infrastructure we use to store data.

RETENTION

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested, for HR and Recruitment purposes, or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our internal data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

YOUR RIGHTS

As it is your personal data that we may hold, you have a number of rights over this data. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time by simply following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to

Some of your rights over your personal data include:
  • Right to Basic Information and Transparent Communication (about the personal data we hold about you)
  • Right of Access (the personal data we hold about you)
  • Right to Withdraw Consent
  • Right of Rectification
  • Right to Erasure (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • Right to Restrict Processing
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to Object
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to [email protected] or by communicating to us via post at Unit P6, Marina Commercial Park.

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending . an email to [email protected] . We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to your local data protection authority who will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

The Irish DPA is the Data Protection Commissioner and there office can be contacted as follow:

Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington Co. Laois

Lo-Call: 1890 25 22 31
Tel. +353 57 868 4800
Fax +353 57 868 4757
-mail: [email protected]
Website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have a question, query or concern regarding data protection, our websites, or our services please don’t hesitate to get in touch and we would be happy to help.

This can be done by email by sending your question to or where a member of our team will be in touch, or alternatively by post by sending any correspondence to Unit P6, Marina Commercial Park, Cork.

COOKIE POLICY

WHAT ARE COOKIES AND HOW ARE THEY USED?

A cookie is a small text file that’s placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit one of our website . We ,and some of our affiliates and third-party service Providers, may use a few different type of cookies. Some are persistent cookies (cookies that remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time) and some are session ID cookies (cookies that expire when you close your browser).

We also use other tracking technologies like web beacons (sometimes called “tracking beacons” or “clear gifs”). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognise when someone has visited our websites.

WHY DO WE USE COOKIES AND TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

They help us to operate our websites and services, enhance and customise your experience across our websites and services, perform analytics and deliver advertising and marketing that’s relevant to you.

There are also cookies set by third parties across our websites and services. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through our websites and services, such as advertising, interactive content and analytics. They also enable us to use advertising networks to manage our advertising on other websites.

FIRST PARTY COOKIES

Below is a list of cookies that we use on our websites and services. The types of cookies we use are always changing. Check back regularly to make sure you stay up to date. If you think we’ve missed a cookie, please let us know.

These first party cookies are set by Digital Web Riders and do not get shared with 3rd party.

  • eucookielaw - Used to determine if the user has clicked to hide the cookie notice on the site or not
  • exp_csrf_token - ExpressionEngine Cookie - Anti-Spam and Anti-XSS Protection
  • exp_last_activity - ExpressionEngine Cookie - Stores last 5 visited pages to redirect users after they have filled out a form
  • exp_last_visit - ExpressionEngine Cookie - Records the last visit to the website
  • exp_stashid - ExpressionEngine Cookie - Used to successfully redirect users after form submissions
  • exp_tracker - ExpressionEngine Cookie - Temporary cookie that stores last 5 visited pages for error reporting and debugging

THIRD PARTY COOKIES

  • _ga - Google Analytics Cookie - Used to distinguish users
  • _ga - Google Analytics Cookie - Used to distinguish users
  • _gat - Google Analytics Cookie - Used to throttle request rate

HOW CAN YOU CONTROL COOKIES?

You can accept or reject cookies by amending your web browser controls. Because they’re important, our websites and services might not work like they’re supposed to, and in some cases, might not work at all, if you decide to reject our cookies.

Most advertising networks also offer you the option to out of targeted advertising. For more info, visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or   http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

You can manage your cookie settings by following your browser's instructions. Here are some links that might be of assistance:

Google Chrome -
https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=en

Microsoft Internet Explorer -
https://support.microsoft.com/en-nz/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox -
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safari -
https://support.apple.com/en-nz/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

TERMS OF USE

THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS APPLY TO USERS, VIEWERS AND ALL PEOPLE WHO HAVE ACCESS TO www.rebelcitydistillery.com. BY USING OR VIEWING THIS WEBSITE, YOU AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND THE PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE, DO NOT USE THIS SITE. ANY ACCESS OR USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS UNDERTAKEN AT THE USER’S RISK.

This Website is operated by Rebel City Distillery Limited. Please contact [email protected] with any concerns you might have in relation to this site or these terms and conditions.

All references to ‘our’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘company’ within this policy and within the opt-in notice are deemed to refer to Rebel city Distillery Limited, its subsidiaries, affiliates and associates.

To access the website you must be of legal drinking age in the country where you are viewing this website. If you are not, DO NOT ENTER THIS SITE.

1.RIGHTS

All rights in all material and content (including, but not limited to text, images web pages, sounds, software (including code, interface, and website structure), and video, and the look and feel, design, and compilation thereof) on the Site are owned or licensed by us. You agree that you are permitted to use this material and/or content only as set forth in and to the extent permitted by these Terms and Conditions.

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

We are the owner and/or authorised user of all trademarks, design marks, service marks, trade dress, patents, copyrights, database rights and other intellectual property appearing on or contained within the Site except provided in these Terms & Conditions. Your use of the Site does not grant you any right, title, interest, or license to any such Intellectual Property you may access on the Site.

3. RESTRICTIONS ON USE

Access to this Site is permitted on a temporary basis and we reserve the right to withdraw, suspend or amend the services we provide on the Site without notice. The Site changes and is suspend or amend the services we provide on the Site without notice. The Site changes and is any materials on it are unavailable at any time or for any period. Material from the Site may not be modified, copied, reproduced, distributed, republished, uploaded, posted, or transmitted in any format without the prior written consent of Rebel City Distillery Limited.

4. CONDITIONS OF USE AND ACCEPTABLE USAGE POLICY RELATING TO PUBLIC FORUMS

The Site may contain interactive services, including but not limited to discussion groups, news groups, bulletin boards, chat rooms, blogs and other social networking features such as the display of Linked Content from Interfacing Sites which may allow you to post, transmit or submit information, including but not limited to writings, images, illustrations, audio recordings, and video recordings. You may be exposed to content on Public Forums that is inaccurate, fraudulent or deceptive, or that you find offensive or objectionable. Your use of Public Forums is at your own risk.

We reserve the right, but are not obliged, to monitor Public Forums and to remove or alter any Postings that we consider, in our sole discretion, to constitute misuse of these rules. We may restrict, suspend or terminate your use of these services or the Site where, in our sole discretion, we believe that there may have been such a misuse.

The following examples constitute misuse of the Site:

Using the Site for any improper, unlawful, or immoral purpose, causing any nuisance by your use of the Site or causing the operation of the Site to be jeopardised or impaired; using the Site to Create, host, or transmit ( whether in a Public Forum or otherwise ) any defamatory, offensive, or obscene material, or engaging in activities which would cause offence to others on grounds of race, religion, creed, or sex; using the Site to harm or attempt to harm minors in any way; using the Site to create, host, or transmit any material that threatens or encourages bodily harm or the destruction of property or would constitute a criminal offence or give rise to civil liability; using the Site to create, host, or transmit material which infringes the copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret, privacy, right of publicity, or other intellectual property or proprietary rights of any other party; using the Site to create, host, or transmit unsolicited advertising material to other users; using the Site to create, host, or transmit any material that harasses another; using the Site to make false, misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent offers to sell or buy products, items, or services, or to send chain letters or pyramid schemes or the like; adding, removing, or modifying identifying network header information or copyright management information, including author name, publication dates , or clearance agency name, in an effort to deceive or mislead ; using the Site to access, or to attempt to access, the accounts of others or to penetrate or attempt to penetrate our or a third party’s security measures, computer software, hardware, electronic communication systems, or telecommunications systems; using the Site to collect, or attempt to collect, personal information about third parties without their knowledge or consent, or to engage in “screen scraping,” “database scraping,” or any other activity with the purpose of obtaining lists of users or other data; using the Site for any activity which adversely affects the ability of other people or systems to use the services or the Internet generally, including, without limitation, flooding and hacking; reselling, repurposing, or redistributing any Intellectual Property provided by us our contractors or our licensees without our prior written consent; or impersonating any person or entity or using a false name that you are not authorised to use; encouraging, condoning, or glamorising under-age drinking, drunk-driving, or excessive consumption of alcoholic beverages; disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself or any other party (e.g. telephone number, geographic address, or any other information from which an individual’s identity or contact information can be derived); and violation of the terms of use associated with an Interfacing Site.
Any Postings you make will be deemed not to be confidential or secret. You understand that personal and other information (e.g., username, email address, phone number) that you post on or through Public Forums is generally accessible to, and may be collected and used by, others and may result in unsolicited messages or other contact from others. You should not include any personally identifiable information about yourself or any other person in any Postings. We reserve the right, but not the obligation, to remove any Postings that contain personally identifiable information. We shall not be liable for the use or misuse of any information or data, including personal information, that you post on our Public Forums.

You represent and warrant that your Postings are original to you, do not infringe on another Party's intellectual property right, are not obscene,vulgar, offensive, malicious, discriminiatory, defamatory, or otherwise unlawful, that no other party has any rights thereto, and that any “moral rights” in your Postings have been waived, and you grant us a royalty-free, unrestricted, worldwide, perpetual, irrevocable, non-exclusive, and fully transferable, assignable, and sub-licensable right and license to use, copy, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, perform, and display such Postings (in whole or part) and/or to incorporate them in other works in any form, media, or technology now known or later developed for any editorial, commercial, non-commercial, promotional, or other purpose. We are developed for any editorial, commercial, non-commercial, promotional, or other purpose. We are

Content, information, and materials posted by users to public forums are not endorsed by us. It is your responsibility to evaluate and confirm the accuracy of information provided by other users on or through public forums. The opinions expressed in Public Forums are not necessarily ours. Any statements, advice, and opinions made by participants are those of such participants only. We shall not be held responsible for any statements, advice, opinions, or other content or materials on Public Forums. You release us from all claims and demands of every kind and nature, known and unknown, howsoever arising out of or in any way connected with a dispute with another user of the Site.

5. INTERFACING SITES

You acknowledge and agree that we have no responsibility for the content (“Linked Content”) Hosted by unaffiliated website ("Interfacing Sites") to which you or we may link from the Site , or otherwise display on the Site via an application programming interface or other method.

We do not host or store Linked Content. The display of Linked Content or the provision of links to Interfacing Sites does not constitute an endorsement by or association with us of such Linked Content, Interfacing Sites, or products, advertising, or other materials presented on such sites. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage, loss, or cost caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with your use of or reliance on any such content, goods, or services available on such Interfacing Sites, or for any action taken by Interfacing Sites.

We reserve the right to remove Linked Content from our Site or Interfacing Sites, to the extent we have such control, at any time, and for any reason, including violation of these Conditions of Use or the applicable terms of use on the Interfacing Site.

To utilise some of the functionality of the Site you may be required to establish an account with a username and password with Interfacing Sites. As these are unaffiliated sites, we are not responsible for any username, password, or other information these sites may collect. We also will never ask you to provide us with your password for Interfacing Sites. If you are unable to establish accounts on these Interfacing Sites for any reason, you may not be able to fully utilise the functionality provided by the Site.

In addition to these Conditions of Use, the Linked Content that is displayed on our Site, including your rights relating thereto, are subject to the applicable terms of use as set forth by the Interfacing Website.

6.MATERIALS SUBMITTED BY YOU

Unless specifically requested, we do not solicit to receive any confidential, secret or proprietary information or other material from you through the Site, any of its services, by email, or in any other way. Any information or material submitted by you, and which has not been specifically requested by us, will be deemed not to be confidential, secret or proprietary.

We Shall have no liability for any loss or damage suffered by you as a result of use or disclosure of such material by us to the extent permitted by law.

7. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISIT
TO THE SITE

Rebel City Distillery Limited processes information about you in accordance with its Privacy statement, which is available here. By using the Site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all information provided by you is accurate and up-to-date.

8. NO WARRANTIES

The site is provided "as is" , and your use is at your own risk. We and our officers, direction employees, agents and assigns disclaim, to the fullest extent permitted by law, any and all express and implied warranties, including, without limitation, any warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, performance, title, and non-infringement. We do not warrant that the site will be free from viruses, available, accessible, error-free, uninterrupted, or that the contents will be accurate. Although we take reasonable steps to secure the site, you acknowledge that the internet is not a completely secure medium and we make no warranties, express or implied, that any information or materials you post on or transmit through the site will be safe from unauthorised access or use.

9. THIRD PARTY GOODS AND SERVICES

We do not vouch for those persons, companies, and other organisations whose goods or services may be accessed or displayed through or on our site.

10. YOUR RESPONSIBILITY

You should always verify any information set forth on the Site with independent authorities before acting or relying on it. It is your responsibility to use virus-checking software on any material downloaded from the Site and to ensure the compatibility of such software with your equipment.

In circumstances where you provide us with personally identifiable or other information relating to any third parties, you warrant that you have received that third party’s consent for such disclosure and that the third party has been informed of, and agrees to, our Privacy and Cookie Policy and any uses we may make of such information.

11. NO LIABILITY

To the extent permitted by law, under no circumstance shall Rebel City Distillery Limited be liable for any loss or damages whatsoever (including, but not limited to direct, incidental, consequential, or indirect loss, including lost profits, loss of income or revenue, loss of goodwill, business interuption or loss of data or information or special or punitive damages, even if Rebel City Distillery Limited was notified in advance of the potential of such loss or damages), harm, or injury howsoever arising, and whether caused by tort, breach of contract or otherwise, that relate to, arise out of, or result from the use of, or access to, or the inability to use the Site, any of the materials of this Site or are caused by any failure of performance, error, omissions, interuption, defect, delay in operational transmission, computer virus or line failure.

12. INDEMNITY

You hereby indemnify us and our officers, directors, agents, employees, and resresentatives against any loss, damage, or cost arising out of your use of the Site, any of its services, or any information accessible over or through the Site, including information obtained from Interfacing Sites, your submission or transmission of information or material on or through the Site or Interfacing Sites, or your violation of these Conditions of Use, the terms of use of Interfacing Sites, or any other laws, regulations, and rules. You also hereby indemnify us and officers directors, agents, employees, and representatives against any claims that any information or material you have submitted or will submit to us is in violation of any law or in breach of any third party rights (including, but not limited to, claims in respect of defamation, invasion of privacy, breach of confidence, infringement of copyright, or infringement or violation of any other intellectual property right). We reserve the right to exclusively defend and control any claims arising from the above and any such indemnification matters, and you hereby agree to cooperate fully with us in any such defences.

13. TRADEMARK INFORMATION

All trademarks and all related logos, designs, labels, bottle designs and all other intellectual property associated with Rebel City Distillery Limited’s products and brands used herein are owned by Rebel City Distillery Limited. The use or misuse of these trademarks or any content of this Site, except as provided above, is strictly prohibited. All other trademarks are the property of the respective trademark owners.

14. RESTRICTION, SUSPENSION & TERMINATION

We may restrict, suspend or terminate your access to the Site and/or your ability to avail of any of the services on the Site, including interactive services, if we believe that you have breached these Terms & Conditions at any time. Any such restriction, suspension or termination will be without prejudice to any rights that we may have against you in respect of your breach of these Terms & Conditions. We may also remove the Site as a whole or any sections or features of the Site at any time. Please note that we have the ability to trace you IP address and if necessary contact your ISP in the event of a suspected breach of these Terms & Conditions.

15. ENTIRE AGREEMENT

These Terms of Use, including our Privacy and Cookie Policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to its subject matter and supersedes any and all prior promises, representations, agreements, statements and understandings of any sort between us. To the extent that software is available through the Site, such software may be subject to a license agreement that is distributed or included with such software, and you agree to abide by the Terms of Use of any such license agreements. Our failure to exercise or enforce any right or provision of the Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of the Terms of Use is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unenforceable or invalid , the parties nevertheless agree that they could should endeavour to give effect to the parties’ intentions as reflected in that provision, and the other provisions of the Terms of Use shall remain in fall force and effect. We may at our option, cede, assign, or otherwise transfer any or all of our rights and obligations under the Terms of Use to any third party or parties at any time.

16. JURISDICTION

This agreement shall be governed in accordance with the laws of Ireland, notwithstanding any principles of conflicts of law. Any dispute arising from these Terms and Conditions will be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts, althought this does not affects our right to bring proceedings against you for breach of these terms and conditions in your country of residence or any other relevant country. Except as described otherwise, all material in this Site are made available only to provide information about Rebel City Distillery Limited and its products.

Thank you for visiting our site. Please enjoy our products responsibly.